Programme

 Download (.pdf, 569kb)

Thursday, 18th September

17:00 – 19:00 Registration Centrum Hotel
19:00 – 22:00 Get-together party Centrum Hotel


Friday, 19th September

Chair: Dezső Beke
8:30 – 9:00 Opening, Welcome University of Debrecen, Life Science Building
9:00 – 9:30 Sándor Kéki (University of Debrecen):
TÁMOP project - Smart functional materials
9:30 – 11:30 Poster session
The poster session is located in the gallery of the Life Science Building and accessible during the whole conference. Posters should be on display until the end of the conference.
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch University of Debrecen, Restaurant
13:00 – 14:30 Section’s lectures
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
15:00 – 17:30 Section’s lectures
19:00 – 22:00 Banquet Grand Hotel Aranybika

Section 1
Statistical aspects of deformation and fracture - avalanches and intermittency in non-equilibrium systems
Coordinator: Ferenc Kun
Place: Life Science Building; Room – 3.402 (3rd floor)
Chair: Ferenc Kun
13:00 – 13:30 Antoni Planes (Universitat de Barcelona):
Avalanche criticality in martensitic transitions. An acoustic emission study
13:30 – 14:00 Gianfranco Durin (Istituto Nazionale di RicercaMetrologica):
Universality in the magnetization dynamics in soft ferromagnets
14:00 – 14:30 Péter Ispánovity (Eötvös University, Budapest):
Scale-free dynamics in dislocation systems
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Antoni Planes
15:00 – 15:30 Eduard Vives (Universitat de Barcelona):
Compression of porous materials: statistical aspects of labquakes
15:30 – 16:00 Ferenc Kun (University of Debrecen):
Discrete element modelling of rupture cascades during the compression of porous rocks
16:00 – 16:30 Osvanny Ramos (ILM, University Lyon 1):
Non-trivial accelerations in subcritical crack growth
16:30 – 17:00 Zsuzsa Danku (University of Debrecen):
Crackling noise in a fiber bundle model of creep rupture
17:00 – 17:30 Naoki Yoshioka (The University of Tokyo):
Kinetic Monte Carlo algorithm for thermally induced breakdown of fiber bundles

Section 2
Quantum mechanical study of molecules and solids
Coordinator: Ágnes Nagy
Place: Life Science Building; Room – F.102 (ground floor)
Chair: Nagy Ágnes
13:00 – 13:30 Mel Levy (Department of Chemistry, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina):
On variational principles in ground-state density functional theory
13:30 – 14:00 Levente Vitos (KTH, Stockholm):
Efficient DFT solver for alloys
14:00 – 14:30 Kalevi Kokko (University of Turku):
Quasi-non-uniform gradient-level exchange-correlation approximation
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Zsolt Gulácsi
15:00 – 15:30 Johannes Richter (Universitaet Magdeburg):
Frustrated quantum magnetism
15:30 – 16:00 Zhi-dong Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shenyang):
Topological and algebraic approaches on the 3D Ising model
16:00 – 16:30 Stephan Schönecker (KTH, Stockholm):
Thermal surface free energy and stress of Fe
16:30 – 17:00 Miklós Gulácsi (University of Canberra):
One-dimensional Anderson lattice at partial band filling

Section 3
Atomic transport in thin films, multilayers and nanoparticles
Coordinator: Zoltán Erdélyi
Place: Life Science Building; Room – F.402 (ground floor)
Chair: Zotán Erdélyi
13:00 – 13:30 Guido Schmitz (University of Stuttgart):
Ionic transport and function of thin film battery materials
13:30 – 14:00 Christophe Girardeaux (Aix-Marseille University - IM2NP):
Phase formation of germanides during Mn thin film reaction with Ge: a structural, magnetic and diffusion study
14:00 – 14:30 Manfred Albrecht (University of Augsburg):
Amorphous ferrimagnetic Tb-Fe thin films: Coupling phenomena and all-optical helicity dependent magnetic switching
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Guido Schmitz
15:00 – 15:30 Eugen Rabkin (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology):
The kinetics of hollowing of Ag-Au core-shell nanowhiskers and nanoparticles controlled by short-circuit diffusion
15:30 – 16:00 Zoltan Balogh (University of Stuttgart):
Atomic transport on the nanoscale within and far away from diffusion shortcuts
16:00 – 16:30 Zoltán Erdélyi (University of Debrecen):
Reactive diffusion on the nanoscale: phase nucleation and growth in sharp concentration gradient
16:30 – 17:00 Bence Parditka (University of Debrecen):
Phase growth of Cu3Si: combination of analytical techniques
17:00 – 17:30 Leonid Klinger (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology):
Mass-conserving growth of metal nanowires

Section 4
Multifunctional metallic and smart polymeric materials
Coordinator: József Karger-Kocsis
Place: Life Science Building; Room – Lecture Hall 3.-4. (ground floor)
Chair: Rudolf Faust
13:00 – 13:30 Muhammad Yasar Razzaq (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Teltow):
Internal structuring on different length scales as powerful tool for creating shape-memory functions in polymer based materials
13:30 – 14:00 József Karger-Kocsis (MTA–BME Research Group, Budapest):
Shape memory performance of epoxy resin-based composites
14:00 – 14:30 Jukka Seppälä (Aalto University):
Synthesis of smart and functional biopolymers
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Jukka Seppälä
15:00 – 15:30 József Karger-Kocsis (MTA–BME Research Group, Budapest):
Smart interphase in polymer composites: recent advancements
15:30 – 16:00 Miklós Zrinyi (Semmelweis University, Budapest):
Colloidal particles that make polymers smart
16:00 – 16:30 Ming Qiu Zhang (Materials Science Institute, Sun Yat-sen University):
Self-healing thermoplastic polymer based on multilayered microcapsule strategy
16:30 – 17:00 Min Zhi Rong (Materials Science Institute, Sun Yat-sen University):
Intrinsic self-healing of polymer materials based on dynamically reversible covalent bonds
17:00 – 17:30 Rudolf Faust (University of Massachusetts Lowell):
Smart, self-healing coatings

Section 5
Amorphous materials for photonics technologies
Coordinator: Sándor Kökényesi
Place: Life Science Building; Room – 1.035 (1st floor)
Chair: Sándor Kökényesi
13:00 – 13:30 Sándor Kökényesi (University of Debrecen):
Light-sensitive chalcogenides for optical recording
13:30 – 14:00 Matthias Wuttig (RWTH Aachen University):
Control on the nanoscale: Lessons to learn from phase change materials
14:00 – 14:30 Angela Seddon (University of Nottingham):
Mid-infrared photonics: a hot topic!
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Ihor Studenyak
15:00 – 15:30 Andriy Dmytruk (Institute of Physics of NAS of Ukraine):
Atomic clusters of CdSe, ZnO, SiI, GeI: preparation, characterization, modelling
15:30 – 16:00 Mária Csete (Department of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Szeged):
Plasmonically enhanced light-matter interaction
16:00 – 16:30 Igor Denisyuk (ITMO University, Russia):
Polymer nanocomposites for photonic applications
16:30 – 17:00 Pál Koppa (Budapest University of Technology and Economics):
Modelling the optical properties of amorphous materials


Saturday, 20th September

9:00 – 10:30 Section’s lectures
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
11:00 – 13:00 Section’s lectures
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch University of Debrecen, Restaurant

Section 1
Statistical aspects of deformation and fracture - avalanches and intermittency in non-equilibrium systems
Coordinator: Ferenc Kun
Place: Life Science Building; Room – 3.402 (3rd floor)
Chair: Akio Nakahara
9:00 – 9:30 Nobuyasu Ito(The University of Tokyo):
Simulation study of liquid-gas transition
9:30 – 10:00 Djordje Spasojević (University of Belgrade):
Extreme events statistics in two-dimensional random field Ising model
10:00 – 10:30 Lajos Daróczi (University of Debrecen):
Statistical analysis of magnetic noises generated by cyclic deformation of martensite in Ni2MnGa single crystalline shape memory alloys
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Eduard Vives
11:00 – 11:30 Akio Nakahara (Nihon University):
Memory effect of clay paste and its application to control desiccation crack patterns
11:30 – 12:00 Falk Wittel (ETH Zurich, Computational Physics for Engineering Materials):
Smart as wood – New perspectives on a natural smart material
12:00 – 12:30 Csaba Takács (Bay Zoltán Nonprofit Ltd. for Applied Research):
Magnetic emission test to determine the dynamic fracture properties of structural steel
12:30 – 13:00 István Szabó (University of Debrecen):
Effect of anisotropic microstructure on magnetic Barkhausen noise in cold rolled low carbon steel
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch University of Debrecen, Restaurant

Section 2
Quantum mechanical study of molecules and solids
Coordinator: Ágnes Nagy
Place: Life Science Building; Room – F.102 (ground floor)
Chair: Miklós Gulácsi
9:00 – 9:30 Peter S. Riseborough (Temple University, Philadelphia):
Quantum theory of hidden order in URu2Si2
9:30 – 10:00 Marcus Kollar (Universitaet Augsburg):
Prethermalization and thermalization in correlated many-body systems
10:00 – 10:30 Annette Bussmann-Holder (Max-Planck-Institute, Stuttgart):
EuTiO3: an almost multiferroic material with surprising new properties
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Levente Vitos
11:00 – 11:30 Claudio Amovilli (University of Pisa):
Potential energy surfaces with Quantum Monte Carlo
11:30 – 12:00 Federico Zahariev (Iowa State University):
Time-dependent density functional theory (TDDFT) combined with the effective fragment molecular orbital (EFMO) method
12:00 – 12:30 Tamás Gál (University of Pécs):
A new approach to local hardness
12:30 – 13:00 Endre Kovács (University of Miskolc):
Exact ground states for strongly correlated nanostructures
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch University of Debrecen, Restaurant

Section 3
Atomic transport in thin films, multilayers and nanoparticles
Coordinator: Zoltán Erdélyi
Place: Life Science Building; Room – F.402 (ground floor)
Chair: Eugen Rabkin
9:00 – 9:30 Andriy Gusak (Cherkasy National University):
Phase competition in Ni-Al revisited – interrelation between phase formation sequence and conditions of deposition
9:30 – 10:00 Gábor Katona (University of Debrecen):
Diffusion and solid state reaction in FePt thin films at low temperatures
10:00 – 10:30 Gábor Erdély (University of Debrecen):
Role of short circuit diffusion in nanoscale intermixing of binary thin film couples
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Christophe Girardeaux
11:00 – 11:30 Bernard Auffray (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS):
Synthesis of silicene layers on metallic substrates: state of the art
11:30 – 12:00 Ivo Zizak (Helmholtz-Zentrum-Berlin):
Synchrotron radiation methods for layered materials at BESSY II
12:00 – 12:30 Kálmán Vad (Institute for Nuclear Research ):
The role of surface roughness in sputter depth profiling
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch University of Debrecen, Restaurant

Section 4
Multifunctional metallic and smart polymeric materials
Coordinator: József Karger-Kocsis
Place: Life Science Building; Room – Lecture Hall 3.-4. (ground floor)
Chair: József Karger-Kocsis
9:00 – 9:30 Christian Lexcellent (DMA/FEMTO-st, Besançon):
Magnetic shape-memory alloys behavior
9:30 – 10:00 Hans-Joachim Radusch (University of Halle):
Morphology controlled multiple shape memory behavior of chemically and electron irradiation cross-linked polymer blends
10:00 – 10:30 Volodymyr Chernenko (BCMaterials & Universidad del Pais Vasco, Bilbao):
Magnetic shape memory materials
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Sándor Kéki
11:00 – 11:30 Valéria Mertinger (University of Miskolc):
Effect of thermomechanical treatments on the martensitic transformations in TRIP/TWIP steels and shape memory alloys
11:30 – 12:00 Uwe Klemradt (RWTH Aachen University):
Avalanches and non-equilibrium behavior by X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy
12:00 – 12:30 Corneliu M. Crăciunescu (“Politehnica” University of Timisoar):
Actuation design based on shape memory alloy film-based architectures
12:30 – 13:00 Sándor Szabó (University of Debrecen):
Investigation of thermal, magnetic and acoustic emission of Ni2MnGa
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch University of Debrecen, Restaurant

Section 5
Amorphous materials for photonics technologies.
Coordinator: Sándor Kökényesi
Place: Life Science Building; Room – 1.035 (1st floor)
Chair: Andriy Dmytruk
9:00 – 9:30 Xiang-Hua Zhang (University of Rennes I):
Chalcogenide glass ceramics for photocatalysis
9:30 – 10:00 Igor Dmitruk (Institute of Physics of NAS of Ukraine):
Interaction of femtosecond laser pulses with optical antennas – noble metal nanoparticles
10:00 – 10:30 Suzan Fouad (Ain-Shams University):
Structure and physical properties of As-Se-Sn chalcogenide glassy system
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break Life Science Building’s gallery
Chair: Mária Csete
11:00 – 11:30 András Deák (Research Centre for Natural Sciences, Budapest):
Gold nanoparticles: colloid chemistry and applications
11:30 – 12:00 Ihor Studenyak (Uzhhorod National University):
Development and studies of new amorphous superionic conductors
12:00 – 12:30 Ádám Lőrinczi (National Institute of Materials Physics, Bucharest, Romania):
Photonic arrays based on amorphous Ga2S3 and As2S3 thin films
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch University of Debrecen, Restaurant